Project/Area Number |
06670663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KUROIWA Yoshiyuki Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Faculty of Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40135249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Shuichi Yokohama City University, School of Med, Med., 医学部, 助手
ISHIYAMA Yoji Ormaka Memorial Institute of Medicine, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Electroretinogram / Visual Evoked Potentials / Event-related Potentials / Aging / Parkinson's Disease / Alzheimer's Disease / Stroke / Cognitive Functions / 認知 / オドボール課題 / P300 / 記憶 / 痴呆 |
Research Abstract |
Multi modality Visual Rooked Potentials consist of Electioretinograms (ERG), Visual cooked potentials (VEP) , and Event-related potentials (ERP). We have in vestigated from 1995 to 1996, on the following three projects. 1.Ganzfeld ERG : Normal waveforms and Clinical Applications. Ganzfild ERG was recorded during dark-adapted and light-adapted conditions, using non-invasive techniques. Normalive data of the ERG was lotablishid. The ERG was applied to PM retinopathy patients. 2.Pattern-reversal ERG and VEP : Normative Data and Clinical Application. We have studies the effect of aging on ERG amplitude, ERG/VEP latencils. The tests were applied to multiple sclerosis. 3.Visual Event-related potentials : Normative Data and Clinical Applications. N200/P300 were detected from Cz/Pz and N100/P100 from Oz. The technique was applied to Parkinson's disease, Spino cerebella degeneration, Alzheimen's disease, Stroke etc, It's abnormality conisted of amplitude reduction or latency delay, correlating with cognitioe dysfunctions.