Apolipoprotein Ephenotype, plasma concentrations of apolipoproteins and lipids in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical school Omiya medical center
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Mieko  Jich Medical School, Omiya Medical Center, Department of Neurology Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30194210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Akira  Jich Medical School, Omiya Medical Center, Department of Neurology Assistant pro, 医学部, 助教授 (90112622)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdementia / apolipoproteinE phenotype / plasma apolipoprotein / plasma lipid / アルツハイマー病 / アポE遺伝子型 / アポAI / アポE
Research Abstract
Introduction : ApolipoproteinE (apoE) epsilon4 allele is a major risk factor Alzheimer's disease (AD). However, epsilon4 alone is neither sufficient nor neccessary for development of AD and other metabolic or genetic factors which modulate effects of epsilon4 on AD have been searched. In this study we measured plasma concentrations of apolipoproteins (AI,AII,B,CII,CIII and E) and lipids (T-chol, HDL-chol and TG) in AD and controls. Special interest was focused on the differences between epsilon4-carriers and epsilon4-noncarriers. Material and Methods : Sera were obtained from 45 AD patients and 79 healthy elderly with the age over 60. ApoE phentyping was conducted using a commercial kit (Phenotyping ApoE IEF Kit, Joko, Tokyo). Results : 1) Plasma levels of apoE did not differ significantly between AD and controls. No differences were found within subgroups of AD and controls. 2) In controls, T-chol in epsilon4-carriers tended to be higher than those in epsilon4-noncarriers. However, T-chol did not differ significantly between subgroups of AD.Plasma concentrations of other lipids were almost same between subgroups of AD and controls. 3) ApoAI and apoAII were significantly lower in both AD patient groups. Discussion : 1) Qualitative, not quantitative, differnces of apoE phenotype is more important for the development of AD.2) plasma levels of lipids also did not modulate apoE effects for AD,though lipids and beta-amyloid bind to the same portion of apoE.3) Since apoAI is reported to be involved in axonal regeneration, lowered concentration of apoAI might be another risk factor of AD.