Bereitschaftspotential - study for imaginary movements and movements in hemiparesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Natsue  Teikyo Univ., Sch.of Med., Dept.of Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80095017)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsplasticity of the brain / imaginary movement / hemiparesis / Bereitschaftspotential / cortical potential / voluntary movement / 脳皮質運動 / imaginary movement
Research Abstract
Bereitschaftspotential (readiness potential, BP) preceding voluntary movements consists of a slowly developing negativity starting at 2 sec before the EMG onset, followed by a steeper negativity starting at 0.5 sec before the EMG onset. The former reflects the activity of both supplementary motor areas and the latter, the activity of the corresponding primary motor area. The BP is not present on passive movements. The BP is thought to reflect volitional efforts, preparation and programming of voluntary movements.
In our study, when imaginary and voluntary movements were performed at a signal of a click tone, a slow developing negative potential prior to imaginary and vountary movements was present and the same between imaginary and voluntary movements. The results suggest that imaginary movements produce the same BP as that on voluntary movements.
The BP was recorded from 13 patients with hemiparesis due to a recent cerebrovascular accident. The amplitude of the BP was larger on movements of a paralyzed finger than normal finger in 5 patients. Further, the amplitude of the BP was larger on the ipsilateral hemisphere to the finger than the contralateral side in 6 patients. The ipsilateral sensorymotor area for finger movements was often activated on the movements of the paralyzed finger. The results may be an evidence of plasticity of the brain.