Study of autoreactive T cells in inflammatory demyelinating polyneuritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
OTA Kohei  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept.of Neurology, Neurological stitute, Instractor, 医学部, 講師 (00152132)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGuillain-Barre syndrome / acute inflammatory demyelinating polyneuritis / chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuritis / autoreactive T cell / P0 protein / P2 protein / anti-ganglioside antibody / MHC classII陽性T細胞
Research Abstract
To clear up the pathogenesis of inflammatory demyelinating polyneuritis (IDP), we investigated serum anti-neuronal antibodies in patients with IDP and human peripheral myelin antigen reactive T cells that have seldom reported yet. Anti-myelin glycolipid antibodies (AMG-Abs) were detected in 19 out of 27 patients with acute inflammatory demyelinating polyneuritis (AIDP) but not in chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuritis (CIDP) and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis patients. Because AMG-Abs seem to be specific for AIDP the involvement of autoimmune mechanism was suggested strongly as a cause of AIDP.Then to examine the cellular immune abnormality of IDP,we tried to establish T cell lines respond to peripheral myelin antigens, P0 56-71, P0 180-199 and P2 59-78 peptides from human peripheral blood of controls and IDP patients. Frequencies of T cells reactive with P0 56-71, P0 180-199 and P2 59-78 peptides in five controls were 0.59<plus-minus>0.81,1.53<plus-minus>0.53 and 0.11<plus-minus>0.24x10^<-7>, respectively. Frequency of P0 180-199 reactive T cells in one AIDP patient of acute stage was 3.5x10^<-7> and approximately 2 times high value of controls and frequency of it in three AIDP patients of chronic stage was as well as that of controls. On the other hand frequency of T cells for P0 56-71 in one CIDP patient were 1.5x10^<-7> and was higher moderately. However there in no significant association between the frequency of them and specific MHC in subjects. Thus, peripheral myelin antigen specific T cells were recognized in both IDP patients and controls. T cell lines for P0 180-199 in particular were provided from each subject, and therefor the residues of P0 180-199 was suggested to be one of T cell epitope in human peripheral nerve myelin.