Myocardial damage by cultured autologous lymphocytes with IL-2 in viral myocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Chiharu  Toyama Med. Pharm. Univ. 2nd Dept. of Intern. Med Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70169845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Masahiko  Toyama Med. Pharm. Univ. Virology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80186527)
OCHIAI Hiroshi  Toyama Med. Pharm. Univ. Human Sci. Fund. Nursing Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30018692)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsViral myocarditis / Dilated cardiomyopathy / Myocardial damage / Interleukin-2 / 拡張型心筋症
Research Abstract
Based on the clinical and experimental data, infiltrating T lymphocyte into the myocardium is a key element of the pathogenesis of myocarditis. The aim of this study is to clarify the factors for variation of the severity of myocarditis. We carried out the lymphocyte culture from murine coxsackievirus B3 myocarditis specimens with interleukin-2, with the anakysis of myocardial lymphocyte subsets. Cultured lymphocytes were transfered into inbred strains of mice. The predominance of CD4^+ cells in cultured lymphocytes correlated not only with the in situ distribution of myocardial lymphocyte subsets but with the severity of myocarditis among murine strains. Myocardial CD4^+ lymphocytes may be related to the severity of myocarditis and pathogenesis of the transition into chroniic myocardial disease.