The role of Na/Ca exchange and Na/H exchange in the Ca overload during myocardial ischemia/reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideharu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Photon Medical Research Center Associate Professor, 光量子医学研究センター, 助教授 (50135258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Hajime  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Department of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50252177)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmetabolic inhibition / simulated ischemia / reperfusion / [Na^+]i / [Ca^<2+>]i / hexamethylene amiloride / Na^+ / H^+ exchange / Ca^<2+> exchange / ヘキサメチロンアミロライド / 心筋虚血 / カルシウム過負荷 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / 細胞内ナトリウム濃度 / 細胞内pH / Na / Ca交換 / 細胞拘縮 / ストロファンチジン / H交換
Research Abstract
Na^+i increased during the first 20 min of metabolic inhibition (MI : 3.3 mM amytal and 5muM CCCP), while [Ca^<2+>]i was low. [Ca^<2+>]i increased after cells had contracted in the following 30 min, and was 167<plus-minus>14% of the control (mean<plus-minus>SE ; p<0.01). [Ca^2]i when cells contracted during MI was much lower than that during digitalis perfusion, whereas [Na^+]i increased further. However, addition of 10 mM glucose after 20 min of MI (energy repletion) led to a dramatic increase in [Ca^<2+>]i to 442<plus-minus>72% (p<0.01). The increase in [Ca^<2+>]i after energy repletion was suppressed by hexamethylene amiloride (HMA) or Ca^<2+> free solution. It was suggested that Na^<2+>/Ca^<2+> exchange was inhibited during MI,causing the dissociation between [Na^<2+>]i and [Ca^<2+>]i. Na^<2+>/Ca^<2+> exchange could be reactivated by energy repletion, resulting in Ca^<2+> overload. Next, myocardial ischemia was simulated by MI with pH 6.6, and reperfusion was achieved by washout with pH 7.4 [Na^+]i increased from 9.8<plus-minus>1.3 mM to 16.2<plus-minus>2.1 mM (p<0.01) during 7.5 min of simulated ischemia and increased further to 25.0<plus-minus>2.6 mM (p<0.01) after reperfusion. [Ca^<2+>]i increased to 133<plus-minus>9% (p<0.01) during simulated ischemia and gradually returned to control after reperfusion. Intracellular pH decreased from 7.53<plus-minus>0.04 to 6.30<plus-minus>0.01 (p<0.01) and recovered quickly after reperfusion. HMA prevented the reperfusioninduced increase in [Na^+]i, and Ca^<2+> free solution prevented the increase in [Ca^<2+>]i. It was suggested that Na^+/H^+ exchange was active during reperfusion, resulting in the additional [Na^+]i elevation, and that there was a Ca^<2+> influx via Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchange after reperfusion.