Mechanical energetics in patients with left ventricular hypertrophy and/or dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Mitsuhiro  Nagoya University, School of Medicin Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50201851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBUE Toshikazu  Nagoya University, School of Medicin Clinical Fellow, 医学部, 医員
HIRAI Makoto  Nagoya University, School of Medicin Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90242875)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDilated Cardiomyopathy / Myocardial Energetics / Left Ventricular Pressure-volume Relations / Inotropic Agents / Ventriculoarterial Coupling / Myocardial Oxygen Consumption / Mechanical Efficiency / うっ血性心不全 / 不全心 / 肥大心 / 機械的エネルギー効率 / 非閉塞性肥大型心筋症 / 局所エネルギー効率
Research Abstract
Idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy is a fetal heart disease that severely compromises cardiac performance. One problem is that this disease is extremely resistant to therapy and no inotropic agent has been reported to decrease its mortality. Various aspects of this disease including the pathophysiology, hemodynemics have been analyzed and reported, but this study have focused on how these variable affect myocardial energetics. By means of left ventricular pressure-volume relations, we investigated left ventricular contractility, arterial loading conditions and the way their interaction affects myocardial energetics in patients with idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy. The effects fo 3 inotropic agents including dobutamine, MS-857 and OPC-18790 with different mechanism of action were investigated. A phosphodiesterase inhibitor MS-857 and OPC-18790 works mainly by inhibiting phosphodiesterase, and OPC-18790 prolongs the action potential of myocyte.
Methods. Pressure-volume data were measured in 33 patients with idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy by using a conductance catheter, and myocardial oxygen consumption was obtained simultaneously by a double-themistor coronary sinus catheter (Wilton-Webster Laboratories). Fogarty catheter was placed in the inferior vena cava and was inflated transiently for the determination of left ventricular pressure-volume relation.
Conclusions. The degree of ventriculoarterial coupling is far from optimal and the cardiovascular performance is severely depressed mechanically and energetically in patients with indiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy. Althought inotropic agents improve the coupling and increased the work efficiency, but not enough to optimize the coupling condition. It appears that myocardial oxygen utilization is regulated to maintain a constant mechanical efficiency.