Role of vascular smooth muscle cells in the organization of a thrombus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Michitaka  Assistant Professor, Department of Geriatrics, Nagoya University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10198012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toshio  Professor, Nagoya University, 医学部, 医員
KUZUYA Masafumi  Professor, Nagoya University, 医学部, 医員
IGUCHI Akihisa  Professor, Nagoya University, 医学部, 教授 (20109763)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfibrinogen / fibrin gel / smooth muscle cell / migration / atherosclerosis / thrombus / organization / factor XIII / 血栓器質化 / フィブリン
Research Abstract
We evaluated the migration of vascular smooth muscle cells into fibrin gels, using an in vitro assay system. Vascular smooth muscle cells from bovine fetal aorta migrated into fibrin gels and showed a characteristic elongated spindle-shaped appearance with long cytoplasmic processes.Varying the concentration of thrombin (0.05-1 NIHU/ml) used to form the fibrin gel had little effect on cell migration although higher concentrations of thrombin inhibited the migration. Migration of the cells into fibrin gels was dependent on RNA and protein synthesis but not on DNA synthesis. The addition of antithrombin III,hirudin, and D-phenylalanyl-L-prolyl-L-arginine chloromethyl ketone after gel formation had no effect, suggesting that residual thrombin in fibrin gels had no influence on subsequent cell migration. Neither the factor XIII-induced crosslinking of fibrin nor the fibrinopeptides released during gel formation were involved in the present migration assay system. Tranexamic acid, an inhibitor of plasminogen activator, or aprotinin, a plasmin inhibitor, also had no significant effect, suggesting that fibrinolysis induced by plasmin was not involved in this system. Theses findings showed that fibrin gels themselves induce the migration of vascular smooth muscle cells (haptotaxis) without other chemotactic or chemokinetic substances, suggesting an important role for fibrin in the development and progression of such vascular diseases as atherosclerosis, thrombosis and the development of restenosis following balloon angioplasty.