BASIC AND CLINICAL RESEARCH OF SYMPATHETIC ACTIVITY IN HEART FAILURE PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGA Takashi  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80038702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akiko  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 生体防御医学研究所, 医員
MATSUI Hirosuke  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 生体防御医学研究所, 医員
熊埜御堂 彰子  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 医員
矢野 健一  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60230281)
野崎 雅彦  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60253530)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHEART FAILURE / AUTONOMIC NERVE ACTIVITY / HEART RATE VARIABILITY / SPECTRAL ANALYSIS / MENTAL SWEATING / VARIANT ANGINA / アンギオテンシン変換酵素阻害剤 / 冠動脈疾患 / 交感神経活動 / ホルター心電図
Research Abstract
We have investigated the autonomic activity in patients with heart failure who were previously diagnosed as the dilated cardiomyopathy or the old myocardial infarction. The autonomic balance activty was evaluated in those patients by means of Holter electrocardiogram (ECG) monitoring system. By using Holter ECG,the heart rate varaiability was analyzed and assessed the autonomic balance activty in those patients. The spectral analysis showed the decrease in the low frequency domain and the increases in the high frequency domain in the heart failure patients. These results indicated that the both of sympahtetic and para sympathetic activity were impaired in patients with heart faikure. Those people also showed to decrease in the heart rate varaiability (R-R50, CV values and SD values) . In addition, the administration of angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor to those patients were evident for the improvement of the autonomic balance activty. To examine the role of the sympathetic system under the mental stress, we have also assessed the mental sweating test in patients with variant angina. In contrast to patients of effort type angina, the degree of the sweating was more enhanced in patients with variant angina under mental stress test.