Clinical Significance of Reverse Redistribution on 24 hour Delayd Imaging of Exercise Thallium-201 Myocardial SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BANNO Tatsuo (1995)  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50117850)
大手 信之 (1994)  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (10185332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大手 信之  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (10185332)
伴野 辰雄  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50117850)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThallium / SPECT / FDG / PET / Acetate / Myocardial infarction / タリウム心筋シンチ / FDG-PET / Acetate PET / FDG・PET
Research Abstract
Clinical significance of reverse redistribution on 24-hr delayd images after exercise ^<201> T1 myocardial single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) was investigated in 16 patients with recent myocardial infarction. Findings of 24-hr delayd ^<201> T1 SPECT imaging were compared with those of glucose-loaded ^<18> F-fluolodeoxyglucose (FDG) imaging by myocardial positron emmission tomography (PET) and left ventricular wall motion by bi-plane contrast left ventriculography. In each patient, transaxial thallium images and corresponding ^<18> F-FDG images were divided into five ROIs. Oxygen metabolism in regions with reverse redistribution was also investigated using ^<11>C-acetate PET.It was evaluated by calculating Kmono that a constant of monoexponential fitting of clearance of ^<11>C-acetate from the myocardium. Reverse redistribution was found in 15 of 80 regions. The mean FDG activity score in regions with reverse redistribution was significantly lower than that in regions having normal or slightly decreased thallium activity on 24-hr delayd imaging, it was significantly higher than that in regions having severely decreased or no thallium activity on 24-hr delayd imaging. The mean wall motion score in regions with reverse redistribution was significantly lower than in regions with normal or slightly decreased thallium activity, however, it was significantly higher than that in regions with moderately or more decreased thallium activity. The Kmono in regions with reverse redistribution was lower than that in regions with normal or slightly decreased thallium activity on 24-hr delayd imaging, but it was significantly higher than that in regions with severely decreased or no thallium activity. These findings demonstrate that in regions showing reverse redistribution on 24-hr delayd ^<201> Tl imaging, myocardial exogenous glucose utilization, oxygen metabolism, and left ventricular wall motion had deteriorated.