Effects of EDRF and alpha-sympathetic activity on coronary slosh phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Physiolgy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Electronics, Associate Pr, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (50148699)
YADA Toyotaka  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00210279)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10152365)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscoronary slosh / subendocardial coronary flow / EDRF / alpha sympathetic nerve / subendocardial arteriole / cardiac hypertrophy / 内皮由来平滑筋弛緩因子の交換神経
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relation between coronary slosh phenomena and endothelium derived relaxing factor (EDRF). In anesthetized dogs, phasic septal artery blow was measured by 20MHz 80channel ultrasound velocimeter. Subendocardial arteriole was observed by needle-probe videomicroscope in the physiologically beating heart. Subendocardial coronary arteriolar diameter diminished from end-diastole to end-systole by about 20%, indicating that the coronary slosh phenomena is caused by the compression of subendocardial coronary arteriole due to myocardial contraction. Stimulation of alpha sympathetic activity diminishes coronary tonus. In dogs with hypertensive cardiac hypertrophy induced by two kidney two chips, coronary slosh increased. In the same dogs, subendocardial vasodilatory capacity which is dependent on endothelium was jeopardized, whereas endothelium independent capacity was not jeopardized. These results indicate that coronary slosh may be related to both coronary tonus by EDRF and myocardial contraction.