Analysis of Hepatitis C Virus Genome in Pediatric Patients with Hepatitis C ; Comparison with Immunodeficient and Immunocompetent Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUMAZAKI Ryo  Univ.of Tsukuba, Dept.of Pediatrics Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40163050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKITA Hitoshi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Dept.of Pediatrics Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30013957)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / Pediatric hepatitis C / Immunodeficiency / Malignancy / Chronic hepatitis C / Core antibody / Liver cirrhosis / Leukemia / C型肝炎ウイルス / 宿主免疫能 / 慢性肝炎
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to clarify whether and how the patient's immunity has any influences on clinical course and pathophysiology of pediatric hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection. In Japan, immunodeficient patients including leukemia, organ transplant recipients, hemophilia account for about half of the pediatric HCV infection and we focused these patients.
First we analyzed a patient with congenital immune-deficiency and chronic hepatitis C,which progressed to liver cirrhosis and finally to hepatic failure 5 years later. Quantification of her sera showed high levels of HCV-RNA,which implied active viral replication. This case clearly indicates that contrary to the widely held view of a benign short-term prognosis in pediatric hepatitis C,progressive fatal liver disease can develop in immunodeficient patients. The details were reported in Eur J Pediat, (1996), titled as Rapidly progressive hepatitis C in a patient with common variable immunodeficiency.
Second, we make a compara … More tive study of pediatric hepatitis C between 18 immunesuppressed patients and 14 immunocompetent patients. In immunosuppressed patients, the following features were observed ; 1) Incubation periods between HCV infection through blood transfusion and the development of hepatitis were longer than that in normal persons. One patient developed hepatitis C one and 10 months after blood transfusion, that is, 4 months after completion of anti-leukemia chemotherapy. Liver cell injury in hepatitis C may be influenced by host immunity. 2) The anti-HCV antibody production was delayd or suppressed. 3) Multiple genotypic HCV infection was common. The diagnosis of HCV infection is sometimes difficult in such cases. 4) The serum levels of HCV-RNA in immunosuppressed patients were as high as that in immunocompetent patients. 5) Histological findings of the liver were more progressed.
In conclusion, host immunity has great influence on hepatitis C.In treating such patients, we should take care these points. Less