Ontogeny of Gastrointestinal Motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMOMAKA Takeshi  Gunma University Sch.Med.Dept.of Perinatology Associate Professon, 医学部, 講師 (60241866)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMotility / Contractions / Slow wave / Phase 3 / motility / Contractions / 蠕動運動 / 発達 / slow wave / 縦走筋 / 小腸
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to explore the reason responsible for the age-related difference in the gastrointestinal motility in the premature animals, with a special interest in the absence of phase 3s of migrating motor complex. Two factors are known to be important for the migration of contractions in the small bowel, namely the frequency gradient in the slow wave and frequency plateau in the upper small intestine. In vitro studies with muscle tissue showed that there is a similar degree of frequency gradient along the small intestine in newborn and weanling rabbits. The presence of the frequency plateau was investigated in human premature infants. Duodenal contractions were recorded with a manometric method with an infused catheter in two places of the duodenum, 5 or 10 cm apart, in infants with various postconceptional ages. Contraction frequency in non-migrating rhythmic activities was supposed to represent the slow wave frequency. The result of the study showed that the frequency plateau exists in infants as young as 28 weeks of postconceptional age, in which phase 3 of migrating motor complex does not occure. These results suggest that the control mechanisms of slow wave are not responsible for the age-related difference in gastrointestinal motility in premature infants. For the furthe investigation, we have been developing totally non-invasive techniques to evaluate gastrointestinal motility in infants, ultrasonographic assessment of gastric emptying and computer-aided analysis of small bowel sounds.