Aberration of TAL1 gene is specifically involved in childhood T-cell leukemia and its functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigetoshi  Univ.of Tokyo(Hospital)Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (70260487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BESSHO Fumio  Univ.of Tokyo(Hospital)Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部(病), 助教授 (40010285)
HAYASHI Yasuhide  Univ.of Tokyo(Hospital)Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部(病), 講師 (30238133)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTAL1 gene / acute lymphoblastic leukemia / T-cell malignancies / minimal residual disease / PCR / tal-1 / T cell leukemia / orcagere / Tal-1 / T細胞性白血病
Research Abstract
Site-specific recombination of the TAL1 gene was analyzed by Southern blotting and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) in 44 cases of childhood T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL), 20 cases of childhood T-cell non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (T-NHL) and 35 cases of adult T-cell malignancies.This recombination was found in 10 (22.7%) of 44 childhood T-ALL patients, but in none of the T-NHL or adult T-cell malignancies.Recombination of the TAL1 gene was therefore suggested to be specific for childhood T-ALL.The immunophenotypic features of the 10 T-ALL patients with this recombination were CD1-, CD2+, CD4-, CD7+, CD10-, and they had a significantly better outcome than other T-ALL cases without the recombination.The PCR technique revealed minimal residual disease (MRD) in 4 patients.One showed persistent MRD,while in the other MRD was recognized only at initial diagnosis. Further investigation is needed whether T-ALL with this recombination constitutes a distinct clinical subgroup among childhood T-ALL patients.