ANALYSIS OF ANTIGEN-SPECIFIC HELPER T CELL SUBSETS INVOLVED IN FOOD ALLERGY AND MODIFICATION OF T CELL RESPONSE TO ALLERGENS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shuji  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20201593)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEGG ALLERGY / CYTOKINES / T CELL CLONE / インターロイキン4 / インターフェロン・ガンマ
Research Abstract
Peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) from child with egg hypersensitivity proliferated in response to egg white, ovalbumin as well as obomucoid, and produced significantly more IL-4 than PBL from control chidren. Stimulation with PHA induced more IL-4-producing cells than the control. PBL from patients with atopic dermatitis produced less IFN-gamma than PBL from patients with isolated IgE-mediated egg hypersensitivity. Ovalbumin-specific CD4^+ T cell clones established from patients with atopic dermatitis produced IL-4, but no, or a limited amount of IFN-gamma. A clone responded to obalbumin peptide 323-339. Peptide PH-1.0 (Leu-Tyr-Gln-Glu-Leu-Gln-Lys-Leu-Thr-Gln-Thr-Leu-Lys) suppressed the binding to the lymphoblastoid cell line of peptide 323-339 and inhibited antigen presentation in a dose dependent manner.