Changes of EEG background activity and event-related potential (p300) with age in childhood epilepsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AMD PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tohru  Toyama Medical and Pharmacetical University Pediatrics, Asistant Professor, 医学部小児科, 助教授 (30115167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANUMA Yoshihiro  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Pediatrics, Medical Asistant., 医学部小児科, 助手 (70262516)
HONGOU Kazuhisa  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Pediatrics, Medical Asistant., 医学部小児科, 助手 (10251886)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChildhood epilepsy / Development / Cognitive function / Electroencephalography / Event-related potential / Antiepileptic drug / 小児 / てんかん / パワースペクトラム
Research Abstract
The development disturbances of central nervous system and cognitive function in patients with childhood epilepsy were evaluated for long-term follow up of EEG background activity and event-related potential (P300).
1.EEG background activity : 1)The EEG slowing was widely recognized in epileptic patients. And the degree and agechages of the slowing was different and proper in each epileptic syndrome. 2)The EEG slowing was mainly originated by epileptogenesis itself, seizure prognosis, and age-related factors, but a little by antiepileptic drug therapy. 3)The change of background activity with age during course had a good correlation with the prognosis of epilepsy.
2.P300 latency : 1)The prolongation of P300 latency was generally seen in epileptic patients. The degree of prolongation was significantly different between epileptic syndromes (symptomatic partial epilepsy>idiopathic generalized epilepsy>idiopathic partial epilepsy<greater than or equal>normal children). 2)The prolongation of P300 was also originated by epileptogenesis itself and age-related factors, but only a little by antiepileptic drug
3.EEG background activity and P300 latency : 1)There was significant correlation between the both tesis in normal controls. 2)This correlation was weak in epileptic patients compared with that in normal controls, and the age-change of P300 latency tended to be lesser than that of EEG background activity.
Our results suggest that the patients with childhood epilepsy had some of the developmental disturbance of central nervous system and cognitive function. The management of these interictal disturbance is gaining more important in overall treatment of epileptic children.