Growth Hormone Secretion and Behavioral States in Neonate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yukuo (1995)  Fukui Medical School, Department of Pediatrics Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40135588)
中井 昭夫 (1994)  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50240784)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInfant / State / Growth Hormone / Video Recording / Enzyme Immunoassay / Central Nervous System / State / 生理的分泌
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to make clear the relation between the behavioral states and growth hormone (GH) secretion in infants. We designed to observe the behavioral states by continuous video recording and at the same time take small amounts of blood every 20 to 30 minutes. But we took only one blood sample at the end of the video recording from each infant because it was impossible for us to take blood samples frequently from the sick infants. Plasma GH concentrations were measured by the highly sensitive sandwich enzyme immunoassay (EIA). From the data of this study, we couldn't confirm the relation between the behavioral states and GH secretion. In our study some infants, especially premature ones, showed the changes of states so frequently that we couldn't judge them as the true state cycle. Previously some study about the relation between states and GH secretion were reported, but the conclusions of each study are inconsistent. It was suggested that the misjudgments of the behavioral states were the reason of that inconsistency. So it is thought that we should reconsider the duration to observe the states and the timing of taking blood samples for GH assay. By accumurating data over a long period, the effects of factors such as postconceptional age, perinatal distress and the disorders of central nervous system will be clear.