Analysis of immunological reconstitution after allogeneic bone marrow transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Kanji  Yamanashi Medical University, Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60138055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOI Kumiko  Yamanashi Medical University, Pediatrics, Staff, 医学部, 医員
IIJIMA Kiyomu  Yamanashi Medical University, Pediatrics, Staff, 医学部, 医員
SAITO Midori  Yamanashi Medical University, Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20170532)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsallogeneic bone marrow transplantation / T cell dysfunction / CD28 / CD29 / CD29 / 免疫学的再構築 / T細胞
Research Abstract
Although allogeneic bone marrow transplantation (allo-BMT) is an important therapeutic approach for the treatment of malignant diseases, opportunistic infection and graft-versus-host disease (GVHD), in which T cells included in grafts are involved, must be well controled. In this study, we examined T cell reconstitution after allo-BMT in terms of T cell-related antigen expression and T cell activation pathways. The expression of CD2, CD3, and CD8 bacame normal at 1 month, 3 month, and 6 month, respectively, post allo-BMT.However, recovery of CD4 expression was impaired more than 1 year, thus resulting in long-term low CD4/CD8 ratio. Among T cell activation pathways, the CD28 pathway, which is sensitive to glucocorticoid but resistant to cyclosporin, recovered within 3 months, suggesting an important role of this pathway in T cell activation involved in acute GVHD.The CD29 (VLA beta-chain) expression was significantly increased in cases with severe GVHD,which suggests an crucial role of adhesion molecules in development of GVHD.Clarification of T cell development and dysfunction post allo-BMT will provide a theoretical basis with therapeutic approach to GVHD.