MOLECULAR ANALYSIS OF PEROXISOME BIOGENESIS DISORDERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAWA Nobuyuki  GIFU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00240797)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPEROXISOME / ZELLWEGER SYNDROME / MODEL MOUSE / CHINESE HAMSTER OVERY CELL / CHO細胞 / 神経細胞移動障害
Research Abstract
(1) Mouse peroxisome assembly factor-1 (PAF-1) genomic DNA was isolated for the purpose of making a peroxisome deficient model mouse by gene targetting.
(2) Rat PAF-2 cDNA was isolated by functional complementation of peroxisome deficiency of a mutant chinese hamster overy (CHO) cell, using transient transfection assey. PAF-2 cDNA complemented the peroxisomes of the fibroblasts derived from patients with Zellweger syndrome. Furthermore, we cloned human PAF-2 cDNA,and demonstrated the mutations of PAF-2 in the Zellweger patients.