EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON GLIAL RESPONSES TO NEONATAL HYPOXIC/ISCHEMIC ENCEPHALOPATYH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHNO Masaki  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50194254)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHYPOXIC / ISCHEMIC / ENCEPHALOPATHY / NEONATE / GLIA / MICROGLIA / PDGF / アストログリア / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
In the first year of the research project, we have investigated the cellular responses to hypoxic/ischemic encephalopathy in the neonatal rats. Left common carotid artery of the 7-day-old rats was ligated, and the pups were placed in a hypoxic chamber. The glial responses were examined using the immunocytochemistry. The results indicate that developing microglia are the first and principle glial element that responds to hypoxic/ischemic injury during the neonatal period. The astrocyte respose occurs later. These glial responses may play important roles in the neuronal degeneration and/or tissue remodeling.
In the second year of the research project, expressions of platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) B-chain and PDGF beta-receptor have been investigated in the immature brains with hypoxic/ischemic injury. The expressions of PDGF B-chain and its specific receptor protein and mRNA were examined using an immunocytochemistry and a northern analysis, respcetively. The results indicate that neonatal hypoxic/ischemic insult induces the upregulation of PDGF B-chain and beta-receptor expressions in neurons immediately after hypoxia. This upregulation, however, was tentative in most neurons. Sublethal damage on neurons in peri-infarct areas induces the sustained and long-term upregulations of PDGF B-chain and beta-receptor. PDGF B-chain molecules may act as a neuroprotective factor in developing brain with hypoxic/ischemic injury through autocrine and paracrine mechanisms.