A study of the molecular mechanism and the gene therapy for congenital myotonic dystrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGene Research Center, Tottori University
Principal Investigator
NANBA Eiji  Tottori University, Gene Research Center, Associated Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (40237631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKABOSHI Shinjiro  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Institute of Neurological Sciences, Div, 医学部, 助手 (90231810)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmyotonic dystrophy / triplet repeat disease / competitive PCR / gene expression / protein expression / 遺伝子 / RT-PCR法
Research Abstract
1, An method of the prenatal diagnosis for congenital myotonic dystrophy.
We established the non-radioisotope PCR and Southern blot method to analyze CTG repeat size abnormality of the myotonin/protein kinase gene for the diagnosis of the patient. The CTG repeat size and flanking markers of this gene were analyzed for the prenatal diagnosis. Principally, these methods were also used for the analysis the gene abnormality of fragile X syndrome and Huntington disease in which the mechanism of the gene abnormality are similar.
2, Analysis of the myotonin/protein kinase gene expression in the lymphoblasts of the disease.
We analyzed the myotonin/protein kinase mRNA in lymphoblasts by a PCR technology. A competitive PCR technology was developed to compare the amount of mRNA between the normal and the congenital myotonic dystrophy samples. The expression level of the myotonin/protein kinase gene was not different in the normal and the disease samples. The mRNA amount of the myotonin/protein kinase gene was very low in the lymphoblasts. We will try to use the muscle for this study.
3, Expression of the myotonin/protein kinase protein in the E.coli.
We tried to make the myotonin/protein kinase protein by a E.coli expression system. The full length myotonin/protein kinase cDNAs were prepared from the human and mouse, and these cDNAs were subcloned into pRSET vectors in the system of E.coli expression. The myotonin/protein kinase protein was not detected in this system clearly. We will try to use the partial fragment of the gene or use other expression system.