A study of low birth weight infant and uniparetal disomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Masato  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Department of Pediatrics, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20136188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Department of Pediatrics, Assistant prof, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00253154)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLow birth weight infant / Uniparental disomy / Chromosomal abnormality / PCR / ゲノム刷り込み
Research Abstract
1.A total of 7 low birth weight infants (small-for-dates : SFD) were evaluated for chromosomal abnormalities and uniparental disomy. Blood samples from 7 babies and their parents were obtained after informed consent. Chromosome analysis and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) using oligonucleotides were performed. PCR proceeded with oligonucleotides showing repeat sequences from each chromosome as primers and genomic DNA as a template. Neither chromosomal abnormalities nor uniparental disomy was demonstrated in each baby.
2.A total of 12 spontaneous abortuses were also evaluated for the presence of chromosomal abnormalities and uniparental disomy. Of these 12 abortuses, one revealed abnormal karyotype 46, XX,-4, t (4 ; 7) (q35 ; p13) which was derived from paternal balanced translocation 46, XY,t (4 ; 7) (q35 ; p13). No uniparental disomy was detected in each abortus.