The effect of steroid hormone on suppression of IgE production in the potients with bronchial astma and atopic dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KURASHIGE Takanobu (1995)  Kochi Medical School, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50117032)
森田 英雄 (1994)  高知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00145129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉繁 隆信  高知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50117032)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSteroid hormone / Suppression of IgE production / Bronchial asthma / Atopic dermatitis / コルチコステロイド / サイトカイン / 気管支喘息 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Research Abstract
In the present study, we measured IFN-gamma production from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) stimulated with IL-2 in asthmatic children with/without asthma attack, as well as serum cortisol level, in order to evaluate the correlation between asthma attack and endogenous cortisol level or IFN-gamma production.
As results : (1) Both morning & evening serum cortisol level in patients with asthma attack was correlated with the severity of asthma attack. (2) Both morning & evening serum cortisol level in patients with asthma attack was significantly higher than that in patients without asthma attack. (3) In subject to subject study, serum cortisol level in patients with asthma attack was significantly higher than that in the same subject without asthma attack. (4) Exogenous corticosteroid inhibited IFN-gamma production from PBMC in a dose-dependent manner. (5) IFN-gamma production from PBMC stimulated with IL-2 in patients with asthma attack reversely correlated with the severity of … More the asthma attack. (6) IFN-gamma production from PBMC stimulated with IL-2 in patients with asthma attack was significantly lower than that without asthma attack. (7) In subject to subject study, IFN-gamma production from PBMC stimulated with IL-2 in patients with asthma attack was significantly lower than that in the same subject without asthma attack.
These data suggest than endogenous cortisol level is elevated and IFN-gamma production in suppressed during asthma attack when compared without attack. As corticosteroid can inhibit IFN-gamma production in vitro, the suppression of IFN-gamma production during asthma attack is thought to be at least in part due to the elevation of endogenous cortisol.
In addition, exogenous corticosteroid inhibited IL-4 and IL-2 production from PBMC in a dose dependent manner, like IFN-gamma production in vitro.
In the future study, we well measure IFN-gamma, IL-4, IL-2 and IL-5 production from PBMC stimulated with Con A,that may induce the production of these cytokines simultaneously, in patients with atopic dermatitis (treated with/without tipical steroid, or treated with deep sea water) asthma (with/without attack). The influence of topical steroid or deep sea water IgE production or other immune response will be examined. Less