Long-term non-invasive monitoring and autoregressive analysis of biological signals in fetus and preterm infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Teruyuki  Oita Medical University, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10039810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Naoki  Oita Medical University, Dept of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60218914)
KOJO Masanobu  Oita Medical University, Dept of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10215262)
GOTO Kazuya  Oita Medical University, Dept of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90178442)
石黒 真木夫  文部省統計数理研究所, 予測制御系, 教授 (10000217)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspreterm-, newborn infant / long-term non-invasive signals / autoregressive model / Akaike information criterion / EEG activity / general movement / posture and movement / cardio-respiratory interaction / 赤池情報量規準(AIC) / General movement / 呼吸 / 自己回帰解析 / 脳波 / 呼吸変動 / RR間隔 / general movement
Research Abstract
Perinatal death and brain damage are conditions which can often be prevented as a result of the use of continous physiological monitoring techniques in labor. The computers were programd to automatically obtain the measurement on EEGs, heart rate, TcPO_2 and blood pressure from monitoring system, display and store the current values, retrieve post data with the using an autoregressive (AR) spectral analysis method (1992). By using the system, the following results were obtained.
1.Computer analysis of 24-hour EEG on using Akaike information criterion (AIC) in preterm infants : The results showed that the fluctations in minimum AIC and AIC-moving avarage might reflect the periodic change of QS state.
2.Autoregressive analysis of heart rate variability from prenatal to postnatal life : progressive and significant increases in the power density of the high-frequency component (0.28-0.45c/b : HF) from gestational week 36 to postnatal day 4 provided a quantitative index of the influence of respiration on the EEG signal and may be related to vagal activity.
3.Relationship between AR-powerspectrum and sleep stage : From 35 wk gestational age onward, respiratory frequency was higher in QS,compared to AS,and significantly from that of QS and AS.
4.AR-analysis of the 24-h EMG from preterm infants : AR-power spectral analysis can help defferentiate the duration measure in QS and AS.Assesment of the quality of general movements in preterm infants was automaticaly obtained.
5.Central pattern generators of general movement and autonomic nervous system.
In conclusion, the periodicity findings of this study suggest that biological signals in very young infants may be functionally linked to the emergent state properties of active sleep. The relationship between motility bursts and state in infants between 26 and 36 weeks conceptional age deserves further study.