A Defense Mechanism from Superantigens in Chronic Inflammatory Bowel Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Shuji (1996)  University Hospital Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60175437)
今中 啓之 (1994-1995)  鹿児島大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (80223329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 章三  鹿児島大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (80224145)
武井 修治  鹿児島大学, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (60175437)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSuperantigen / Chronic inflammatory bowel disease / Staphylococcus aureus / Group A streptococi / Gammaglobulin / Epitope / SEB / 生体防御 / スーパーアンチゲン / 溶連菌 / ELISA
Research Abstract
A humoral defense mechanism for superantigens (SA) was investigated in both healthy children and patients with chronic inflammatory bowel diseases (CIBD) by using staphylococcal enterotoxin B (SEB), and streptococcal pyrogenic exotoxin (SPE) A (SPE-A) and C (SPE-C).
Specific antibodies (Abs) to SEB, SPE-A,and SPE-C were found in healthy children and the positivity of Abs to each SA increased with age. The age at which more than 50% of children exhibited Abs to SA was 1 year for SEB, 6year for SPE-C and 11 year for SPE-A.Sera from these children were inhibitory to T cell proliferation elicited by SA in proportion to the concentration of lgG Ab to each SA.Sera supplemented with lgG Abs to SA by gamma-globulin therapy became inhibitory to T cell proliferation by SA.The B cell epitope mapping examination revealed that dominant epitope was estimated at C region aa 225-234 of recombinant SEB.
Patients with CIBD were found to have those specific Abs to SAs which were inhibitory to T cell activation elicited by each SA.Anti-SEB Ab titer was higher in CIBD patients compared with healthy children. T cells from CIBD patients respond normally to SAs, though T cells from some patients with Crohn disease were poorly proliferated by SPE-C stimulation.
We conclude that the presence of Ab to SA is one of the humoral defense mechanism for vigorous T cell activation by SA.Further investigation should be developed to examine the the humoral defense system for SA in children not only with CIBD but also with inflammatory diseases such as collagen diseases and Kawasaki disease.