DISEASE-ACTIVITY MARKERS IN EPSTEIN-BARR VIRUS INFECTION AND ESTABLISHMENT OF CELL-LINE POSITIVE FOR EB VIRUS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shumpei  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, 医学部・小児科, 講師 (10158363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masaaki  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, 医学部・小児科, 助手 (30254204)
AIHARA Yukoh  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, 医学部・小児科, 講師 (50211686)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEPSTEIN-BARR VIRUS / CYTOKINES / DISEASE-ACTIVITY / FERRITIN / CYCLOSPORIN A / TARGETTING THERAPY / リポ化ステロイド / サイクロスポリンA / 慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症
Research Abstract
Firstly we established the PCR detection system for EB virus using primers originated from IR1 gene sequences. The detection system was useful, and detected EBV genome in mononuclear cells in peripheral blood, inflammatory cells in pleural effusion, and bone marrow cells. The activated macrophages and lymphocytes were the populations of the exudative cells. The disease activity of chronic active EBV infection and virus-associated hemophagocytic syndrome was monitered well by AST,ALT,LDH,fibrinogen-fibrin degrades (FDP-E,D dimer), and serum ferritin. Cytokines originated from activated macrophages and T cells were abnormally high in these diseases, and the regulatory imbalances of these cytokines may be contributed to generalized vasculitis. Therapy was initiated to stabilize macrophages and T cells by administratiog lipo-dezamethasone and cyclosporin A.