Molecular Mechamis of West Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HORITA Hideki  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50057080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Hidetsugu  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20189393)
MATSUSHIMA Hiroshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Profess, 医学部, 講師 (70190460)
MAEKAWA Kihei  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80056613)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWest syndrome / Corticotropin releasing hormone / Epilepsy / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
We have investigated the molecular mechanisms of West syndrom which is characterized by generalized myoclonic seizure (infantile spasms), hypsarrythmia, and developmental delay. Although ACTH therapy has been used and though to be very effective to the syndrome for long time, the dstailed molecular mechanisms of the disease has not been understood. We hypothesized that increased level of corticotropin releasing hormone (CRH) in the immature brain induces West syndrome. To test this hypothesis, we transfected the CRH cDNA into the undifferentiated neuroblast in vitro and established the transfectants expressing the various level of CRH.The transfectants were induced to either neuronal or glial phenotype depends on the extrinsic factors that were added to the culture medium. However, the level of CRH produced by the transfectants was unaffected, and maintained the constant level of CRH exprerssion. These transfectants are now useful to investigate the roles of CRH on West syndrome. The transfectants will be injectes into the mouse brain and tasted whether the increased level of CRH elicites the epileptic seizure in vivo.