Rating Assessment of Autistic Features in Developmental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionToho University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Keiichi  Toho University, School of Medicine, Pediatric Department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00095390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有本 潔  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (90130343)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsautism / rating / assessment / checklist / criteria / pervasive developmental disorder / 自閉性 / 段階づけ
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to make rating checklist for the grade of autistic features in children with developmental delay.
1. Making of a checklist of autistic features
A checklist of autistic features having many concrete symptoms acording to the criteria of autism, Diagnostic and Statistical Manual, Third edition, Revised (DSM-3-R), was prepared by referrence to literatures and by our clinical experiences.
2. Subjects were 82 children who visited our university hospital, official health centers and rehabilitational institute, aged from 1 year 10 months to 18 years 4 months (average 5 years 7 months) , including 65 boys and 17 girls.
3. Results
1) Evaluation of mental development Normal mental development, borderline, and mental retardation (MR) were 9,9, and 64, respectively. 2) Rating the autistic features by this checklist showed four children with no or borderline features, 12 children with mild autistic features, 24 children with moderate features, and 42 children with severe autis … More tic features. The judgments by this checklist and clinical observation were highly correlated each other (p=0.0079, chi square test). 3) The judgment by clinical observation assessed the grade of autistic features more severe than by checklist (p=0.0039, chi square test). 4) The relationship between the grade of autistic features and the presence of mental retardation or motor disturbances was studied. Motor disturbances include only mild gross motor disturbance with there being cerebral palsy. There was no relationship between the grade of autistic features and the presence or mental retardation or motor disturbances.
4. Conclusion
Various grades of autistic features were pointed out using our checklist assessing autistic features as predicted before. The judgments by this checklist and clinical observation were highly correlated, therefore validity of this checklist was confirmed. The judgment by clinical observation assessed the grade of autistic features more severe than by checklist, so checklist was considered more reliable. No relationship between the grade of autistic features and the presence or mental retardation or motor disturbances may suggest that there are no essential differences between autism (pervasive developmental disorder) and pervasive developmental disorder not otherwise specified (PDDNOS). Less