The new method of brain potentials in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Osami  NIHON UNIV.School of Medicine, Asst.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10168891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yukihiko  NIHON UNIV.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00229014)
FUCHIGAMI Tatsuo  NIHON UNIV.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60201753)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsP300 / No-Go Potential / audio-motor evoked Potential / mental retardation / development / NO-GO Potentia1 / 視覚運動性電位 / 聴覚運動性電位 / NO-GO Potential
Research Abstract
It has been known for a long time that speed and accuracy of performance decline with advancing age. This has been attributed to deficits in attentional mechanisms and to diminished processing resouces. However, most of the ERP studies have been done by simple stimuli task. In this study we used the combined sensational discrimination task. There are combined sensational stimulus that have been done by stimuli experienced in daily life. This task has been done by visuo-motor and audio-motor stimuli and three dimentional figures.
We studied P300, No-Go Potentials and audio-motor evoked potentials elicited by combined sensational discrimination task.
P300 and No-Go Potentials : The subjects included 91 normals and 25 mentally retarded patients. The age ranged from 3 to 17 years old. The No-Go Potential waveforms became adult form after 3 years of age. The P300 latencies progressively shortened until 13 years old. The No-Go Potential latency-age correlation showed rapid latency till age 9 and shortest at age 13. Of 25 mentally relarded children, 6 (24%) showed prolonged latency beyond 2 S.D..
Audio-motor evoked potentials : The waveform consisted to the components of PO,N1, P1, N2 and P2. The latencies of all five potentials were longer in younger children. The latencies progressively shortened until 6 to 7 years old. 30% of mentally retarded children showed prolonged latency as compared to the age matched normal subjects.