Evaluation of physical activity in children using accelerometer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Hitoo  Kinki University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10228926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Tsuyoshi  Kinki University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30268403)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhysical activity / Accelerometer / Ambulatory movement monitor / 呼気ガス分析 / 運動負荷試験
Research Abstract
Objectives. The purpose of this study was to establish the sensitive and reliable method to assess physical activity. We originally made the portable apparatus, which could detect the body movement with physical activity by measuring vertical and horizontal gravitational acceleration forces using two accelerometers.
Background. The assessment of daily physical activity is unreliable because physical activity is complex behavior for which there is no established standard measurement.
Methods. To examine the relationships between the output of accelerometers and physical activity, graded treadmill exerciese tests were performed and gas exchanges during exercise were measured on 27 healthy children (18 boys and 9 girls, 6-17 years old). the author studied relation between oxygen uptake, heart rate and the output from accelerometers of this apparatus that was attached in the back of each waist belt.
Results. The time integrals of vertical acceleration vector, horizontal acceleration vector and mean vector of both were calculated respectively. The ratio of vertical to horizontal vector integral was a good indication to distinguish whether the subjects were jogging or walking. There was a strong correlation between the mean vector integrals and oxygen uptakes, and the products of the mean vector integral and the ratio of both vectors were further correlative with oxygen uptakes.
Conclusions. The intensity and the method of exercise were distinguishable by analyzing the output of accelerometers. This movement monitor may be valuable to assess physical activity of children.