Linkage analysis of the X chromosome in Rett syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MATSUISHI Toyojiro  Kurume University School of Medicine, Pediatrics.Associate professer, 医学部, 助教授 (60157237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMITSU Shinichiro  Kurume University School of Medicine, Pediatrics.Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (30258454)
ISHIBASHI Shinsaku  Kurume University School of Medicine, Pediatrics.Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (90258393)
KOMORI Hironori  Kurume University School of Medicine, Pediatrics.Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (50225588)
YAMAHSITA Yushiro  Kurume University School of Medicine, Pediatrics.Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (90211630)
KOGA Yasutoshi  Kurume University School of Medicine, Pediatrics.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00225400)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRett Syndrome / linkage analysis / X chromosome / mitochondria / neuropeptide / 常染色体 / ミトコンドリア・ゲノム
Research Abstract
Although most cases are sporadic, Rett syndrome (RS) is considered a genetic disorder, because there have been few familial cases and there is striking concordance in MZ twins. The concept of X linkage initially based on a presumed exclusive incidence in females has been supported by maternal lineage transmission in rare familial cases. To determine any gene loci on the X chyomosome in RS,thirteen of the X chromosome micro satellite markers were chosen for multipoint linkage analysis. We found no significant high Lod score. Maternal inheritance discoverd in familial cases has fueled the hypothesis that a genetic basis for RS may involve mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA). We have undertaken a detailed mutation analysis of the gene coding. We found no evidence for large delections, and no evidence of point mutations in mtDNA.