| Project/Area Number |
06670845
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Envirommental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAHARA Akira Univ. of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10081712)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAGAWA Takayuki Univ. of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90219733)
ARIYOSHI Nobuaki Univ. of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40184296)
KAJIWARA Yasuhira Univ. of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00161042)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Vitamin K / Aging / Liver / Intestinal flora / PIVKA / Hemorrhagic disease of the newborn / Vitamin K deficiency in infancy / 原発性肝癌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 抗生剤 / NMTT / 新生児 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the absorption, metabolism and storage of K vitamins in order to clarify the human requirement of K vitamins. We also surveyed the present status of neonatal vitamin K prophylaxis in Japan. Main data obtained from this research project were as follows. 1. Neonatal stool contents of K vitamins decreased after the administration of antibiotics. Decrease of vitamin K content was correlated with the changing pattern of intestinal flora. 2. Vitamin K is retained in liver tissue for a relatively long period after the administration of vitamin K delivertives. 3. The vitamin K epoxide reductase activity level of liver disease patients is lower than that of normal control. Decreased activity of this enzyme is observed in patients with not only severe liver disease, but also very mild liver disease. 4. Based on our survey of neonatal vitamin K deficiency, the optimal program of vitamin K prophylaxis for hemorrhagic disease in high-risk newborns still needsto be established.