Intervention Study on diet life and life-style of girl students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Jr. college
Principal Investigator
MORI Chuzo  Kyoto Bunkyo Jr. college, Department of Childhood Education, Prof., 児童教育学科, 教授 (10025562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Junko  Kyoto Bunkyo Jr. college, Department of Home Economics, Prof., 家政学科, 教授 (30076880)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsintervention / multiple intervention study / girl students / diet life / life-style / epidemiology / アンケート調査 / 介入 / バランススコア / 食事と行動 / 疲労自覚スコア / 食生活
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the usefulness of our new proposal of a multiple intervention study method. In a multiple intervention study concerned with education, the investigators have compared some groups of individuals apparently high or low grade education with a group of no education on dietary science curriculum.
Methods : The present study included 662 girl students who are divided into 3 groups. A group is educated high grade of dietary science who consists of 110 students, B group is educated low grade who consists of 234 students, and C group no educated 278 students. First questionnaire on diet life and life-style is administered the first year class students of 3 groups and the second questionnaire the same as the first one is given at the second year class students of 3 groups. The questionnare on diet life consists of 38 articles and the questionnaire of life-style consists of 108 articles.
Results : Evaluations of intervention study of 3 groups are as follows, A group is excellent, B group is good and C group is poor, according to statistical analysis.
Discussion : Literature in epidemiology, has no proposal about multiple intervention studymethod. Our proposal is new one.
Conclusion : An evaluation of this multiple intervention study, high grade education groupis excellent on diet life and life-style. This stydy has clarified the usufulness of our new proposal of a multiple intervention study method.