Effect of fibroblast on the diffirentiation of keratinocyte and the basement membrane formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamagata University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Yoshihiko  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30157557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSHIDA Toru  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10260457)
HASHIMOTO Hideki  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40218417)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsanchoring fibril / type VII collagen / basement membrane / keratinocyte / fibroblast / melanocyte / IL-6 / cornified envelope / 保留線維 / 細胞培養 / 表皮基底膜 / 表皮真皮間相互作用
Research Abstract
We have found that fibroblasts enhance the cornified envelope formation in keratinocyte. To elucidate the mechanism of this effect, we have caruied out cell culture experiments. We found that IL-6 is released from fibroblast, and keratinocytes secret a humoral factor which enhance IL-6 production from fibroblasts. This means there exists a fibroblast-keratinocyte interaction by means of a cytokine network. We did further experiments to know if IL-6 effect cornified envelope formation in karatinocytes. As the results, we found IL-6 enhance cornified envelope formation in keratinocytes in a dose dependent manner from 0 to 20ng/ml. One hundred ng/ml of IL-6 supressed the formation of cornified envelope in keratinocytes.
To know the origin of anchoring fibril and type VII collagen at the dermal epidermal junction, we observed anchoring fibrils and type VII collagen with conventional and immuno-electron microscopy. We found anchoring fibrils were formed beneath the basal cells at the dermal-epidermal junction but no anchoring fibrils beneath the melanocytes. The type VII collagen was also deposited along anchoring fibrils but there were no type VII collagen beneath melanocytes. These observations indicate that type VII collagen and anchoring fibrils are formed by the basal cells but not melanocytes and fibroblasts.