KILLING MECHANISM OF STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUSBY NEUTROPHILS STIMULATED WITH EPIDERMAL CORNEOCYTES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Taizo  Tohoku University SCHOOL,MEDICAL of DERMATOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20004898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERUI Tadashi  Tohoku University SCHOOL,MEDICAL OF DERMATOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30172109)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsepidermal corneocytes / neutrophils / Staphylococcus / chemiluminescence / iC3b / CR3 / iC3b / 表皮角層 / 補体
Research Abstract
We quantitatively assessed neutrophil adhesion to the serum-treated epidermal corneocyte sheet, which was mediated by activation of the alternative complement pathway. Addition of either anti-CD 18 or anti-CD11b antibody to the assay system resulted in a marked reduction of neutrophil adhesion. We also demonstrated that iC3b was formed on the serum-treated corneocytes. These findings indicate neutrophil attach to serum-treated corneocytes through an interaction of CR3 expressed on neutrophils with iC3b-coated corneocytes. Homogenized corneocytes suspension pretreated with Staphylococcus auresu for 60 min at 37゚Cinduced an intense respiratory burst of neutrophils. Its peak chemiluminescence was about 3 times higher than those stimulated with corenocytes or St. aureus alone. This finding sugggests that the interaction between corneocytes and neutrophils may be a unique biodefense mechanism against microbes.