Molleculor Biological Analysis of the role of B71BB1 in contact dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOZEKI Hiroo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Dermatology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90210608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Tsuyoshi  Tokyo medical and Dental Univ.Department of Dermatology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50239050)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsContact Dermatitis / T cell Activation / Costimulatory molecnles / CD80 (B7-1) / CD86 (B7-2) / Langerhans cell / T cell / T細胞 / CD80抗原 / CD86抗原
Research Abstract
Recently, an alternative CD28 ligand, CD86 (B70/B7-2) has been identified on activated B cells. It has been also found that CD86 may play an important role for costimulation of T cells in a primary immune response (Nature : 366,76-79,1993). These finding led us to determine whether CD80 and CD86 antigens express on Langerhans cells (LC) and costimulatory molecules transduced signals play a role in T cell activation in contact hypersensitivity.
We first examined CD80, CD86 expression on EC of organ cultured human skin, by staining with the monoclonal anti CD80 (L307), anti CD86Ab (IT2). Keratinocyte (KC) expressed little CD80, CD86, but both CD80 and CD86 molecules on Langerhans cell (LC) have been expressed extensively strongly after culturing. Both CD86 and CD 86 molecules have been detected in contact ddermatitis, atopic dermatitis and psoriasis. In these cases, expression of CD86 was predominantly induced. To determine whether IT2 react with 70KD glycoprotein on LC,immunoblotting method was conducted. IT2 was reacted mainly with the 70KD peptide of LC.We also examined the effect of mAb anti-CD80 or mAb anti-CD86 on the capacity of cultured EC to stimulate proliferation of allogeneic peripheral blood mononuclear cellc (PBMC). Both anti CD80 mAb and anti CD86 mAb efficiently inhibited the mixed epidermal cell-lymphocyte reaction.
These data indicate that CD86 (B70/B7-2) antigen expressed on LC may play an important role for costimulation of T cells in a primary immune response ; contact dermatitis.