Project/Area Number |
06670856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ayako Niigata Univ. School of Med., Dept. of Dermatology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00200783)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Acne vulgaris / Barrier function / Ceramides / Comedogenesis / 面皰形成機序 / 尋常性症瘡 / 保水機能 / スフィンゴ脂質 |
Research Abstract |
The present study examined the interrelationship between sebum secretion rate (SSR), and lipid content and water-barrier function (WBF) of stratum corneum (SC) in 36 acne patients and 29 control subjects. All major SC lipid classes were separated and quantitated by thin-layr chromatography/photodensitometry. WBF was evaluated by measuring transepidermal water loss (TEWL), and hygroscopic property and water-holding capacity of SC.SSR for 3h was significantly larger in patients with moderate acne than in control subjects, but no significant difference was noticed between patients with mild acne and control subjects. Significant differences between acne patients both moderate and mild and control subjects were noted in the amount of sphingolipids (ceramides and free sphingosine), but not for any other lipid classes. Furthermore in acne patients, lower amount of sphingolipids were observed corresponding to diminished WBF.These results suggest that impaired WBF caused by decreased ceramides may be responsible for comedo formation, since barrier dysfunction is accompanied by hyperkeratosis of follicular epithelium.