STUDIES ON CLINICAL APPLICATION OF LASER PHOTODYNAMIC TREATMENT TO KERATOTIC SKIN DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
UEDA Keiichi  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL FACULTY OF MEDICINE VICE-PRESIDENT, 副学長 (00079906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Kazumori  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL FACULTY OF MEDICINE INSTRUCTOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00222985)
NAKAGAWA Shigemitsu  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL FACULTY OF MEDICINE RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50207726)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKERATOTIC SKIN DISEASE / LASER PHOTODYNAMIC TREATMENT / CLINICAL APPLICATION / レーザー / 光力学的作用
Research Abstract
Functional morphology was previously investigated in transplantation chimeras of keratotic skin diseases, and these transplantation chimeras underwent modeling on proliferation and differentiation. These transplantation chimeras of keratotic skin diseases were also used as materials for laser photodynamic treatment (PDT) of keratotic skin diseases. Clinical evaluation of laser PDT was perfomed by the present investigation. In laser PDT,ruby laser and phthalocyanine and 5-aminolevulinic acid as photosensitizer were used. The results are as follows ; (A) The findigs of psoriasis vulgaris : Psoriasis vulgaris lesions were transplanted into nude mice by the skin transplantation method (STM), skin embedding transplantation method (SETM), and skin fenestrating transplantation method (SFTM). A paper entitled "Ultrastructure of the lesions of psoriasis vulgaris transplanted into the subcutaneous tissue of nude mice, by the fenestrating transplantation method" is currently in press in the Journ … More al of Dermatology. Lesions transplnted by SFTM were useful materials for laser PDT was investigated. Clinical application of laser PDT on psoriasis vulgaris lesions. (B) The findings of keratotic skin cancer : (1) Experimental skin cancer in C_3H mice was used as materials for laser PDT.The results have previously been reported, and after laser PDT,pyknotic cancer cells, edema and bleeding were revealed in the upper dermal portion. Electron-microscopically, nuclei of cancer cells were deformed and mitochondrial cristae disappeared. It was observed that the mitochondrial deformation was the initial change after laser PDT.(2) Skin cancer and malignant melanoma were used as clinical materials. Investigation of skin cancer was reported under the title "Ultrastructure of sweat organ cancer in nude mice and cancer cells after laser PDT". The findings of cancer cells after laser PDT showed mitochondrial deformation as the initial changes. Nuclei and organelles changed successively in the cytoplasm. In the dermis, edema and bleeding were observed. The tumor masses degenerated. Investigation of malignant melanoma lesions using transplantation chimeras and in vitro-materials is continuing. (3) In the lesions of Bowen's disease, the results of laser PDT were reported, and findings revealed that clinical application of laser PDT was useful in treating lesions of Bowen disease. Furthermore, the investigation of the action mechanisms of laser PDT are continuing in the field of active oxygen.
In summary, it was concluded that laser PDT was a useful treatment for the keratotic skin diseases Less