A STUDY ON REGULATORY MECHANISM OF GROWTH AND DIFFERENTIATION IN HUMAN KERATINOCYTES BY GROWTH FACTORS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (1995)
Osaka University (1994)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koji  EHIME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DERMATOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00110784)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGROWTH FACTORS / EGF / HB-EGF / EPIDERMIS / PSORIASIS / TGF-BETA / KERATINOCYTE / HB-EGF、 / TGH-alpha、 / 細胞成長因子、 / EGFファミリー細胞成長因子、 / TGF-beta、 / ルシフェラーゼ、 / 分化誘導、
Research Abstract
(1) EGF family growth factors
We investigated a role of HB-EGF,a new member of EGF family growth factor, in the regulatory mechanism of human keratinocyte growth. HB-EGF stimulated keratinocyte growth and keratinocytes produced HB-EGF.This showed that HB-EGF is an autocrine growth factor for human keratinocytes like TGF-alpha and amphiregulin. Furthermore, addition of HB-EGF induced production of TGF-alpha and addition of TGF-alpha increased production of HB-EGF.Taken together, auto-and cross-induction mechanism of EGF family growth factor such as HB-EGF,TGF-alpha and amphiregulin works in human keratinocytes. Localization of HB-EGF in normal and psoriatic epidermis was studied immunohistochemically. HB-EGF was present through whole epidermis including basal cells in normal skin. In psoriatic epidermis, the staining intensity of HB-EGF was markedly increased compared to normal epidermis although the localization was similar in both epidermis.
(2) TGF-beta family growth factors
We investigated the localization of TGF-beta isoforms (1,2 and 3) immunohistochemically, using antibodies specific to the precursor forms of each isoform. TGF-beta 2 was present mainly in the intercellular space of whole epidermis in normal skin. In contrast, the staining intensity of TGF-beta 2 was absent or decreased markedly in psoriatic epidermis.