Analysis of skin disease gene and its modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Kiyofumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Assistant, Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10182586)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsskin diseases / keratinocytes / gene analysis / gene regulation / gene targeting / transglutaminase 1 / keratin / hereditary diseases / 発現調節 / 角化症 / 葉状魚鱗癬 / ES細胞
Research Abstract
Great progress is being made in the elucidation of disease genes, especially in hereditary skin diseases, by genome analysis, including functional and positional cloning. In more than 50 skin disorders, not only the chromosomal localizations, but also the adnormalities of the disease genes have been identified. The isolation of disease genes and their model mice is expected to revolutionize our understanding of the pathogenesis and diagnosis of these skin disorders and to provide a way for therapy. In this research, we have analyzed the structure and function of transglutaminase 1 gene, a disease gene for autosomal recessive lamellar ichthyosis. A gene-targeting model for the disease gene will be helpful for development of gene therapy for the hereditary skin disorder.