Risk factors of neonatal lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Sachiko  Nara Medical University, Department of Dermatology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30094626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHINA Yukio  Nara Medical University, Department of Dermatology Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (70210432)
YOSHIOKA Akira  Nara Medical University, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40106498)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsneonatal lupus erythematosus / Ro / SSA / La / SSB / La / SSB / 抗Ro / SSA抗体 / リコンビナントRo / シエ-グレン症候群
Research Abstract
Bachground : Neonatal lupus erythematosus (NLE) is a syndrome characterized by dermatitis and congenital heart bolck (CHB). The disease is mostly associated with transplacental passage of maternal anti-Ro/SSA and/or La/SSB antibodies. Objective : To examine maternal autoimmune response to recombinant Ro/SSA and La/SSB proteins in NLE with a single ethnic background.
Methods : This study examined 12 NLE infants and their mothers. Serum samples were tested by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay for reactivity with full-length recombinant human 60-kd Ro/SSA,52-kd Ro/SSA,and 48-kd La/SSB proteins.
Results : All 10 infants with skin lesions and/or CHB had maternal antibodies reactive to both the 60- and 52-kd Ro/SSA polypeptide components of the Ro/SSA particle. Anti-60-kd Ro/SSA without anti-52-kd Ro/SSA,or vice versa, was found in mothers of infants who had only hepatic manifestation of NLE.Nine of 12 NLE infants had anti-48-kd La/SSB.
Conclusion : In the majority of Japanese infants with NLE,maternal anti-Ro/SSA autoimmune response was directed against both of 60-kd and 52-kd recombinant Ro/SSA proteins. There was no profile of anti-Ro/SSA and La/SSB response unique to mothers of children with CHB or cutaneous manifestations of NLE.