The role of protease in pathogenesis of psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Kenji  Juntendo University, Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40053144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Yasushi  Juntendo University, Dermatologyy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90245738)
石堂 一巳  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (40212906)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspsoriasis / cell cycle / keratinocyte / keratinazation / proteasome / cyclin / cell cycle / プロテアーゼ / 病像形成 / 表皮細胞
Research Abstract
It is well known that the cell cycle of epidermal cell in involved skin of patient with psoriasis is shortend remarkably. The shortening of the cell cycle of epiderma1 cell is an important event in the pathogenesis of psoriasis, However the mechanisms of the shortening of the cell cycle are not obscure. In this report, we examined at first the distribution of non-lysosomal proteinase such as proteasome and cyclin in skin, and then investigated the role of proteasome in epidermal keratinization.
1. Distribution of proteasome in epidermis
Immunochemical staining showed considerably increased expression of proteasome in the cytoplasm and the nuclei in both normal and psoriasis skin. Proteasome activity also showed highest activity in living layer(granular-spinous layer).
2. Distribution of cyclin protein
Cyclin A was not stained in normal epidermis, however, stained stained strongly in psoriasis epidermis. Cyclin D was not detected in normal and psoriasis epidermis.
3. The role of proteasome in keratinazation
Proteasome increased in both protein level and mRNA level time dependently in proportion to the degree of keratinazat ion.
These results suggest that proteasome is related to the keratinazatio in epidermis and cyclin A is involved in the proliferation of epidermis.