Analysis of the kinetics of herpes simplex virus DNA in patients with erythema exudativum multiforme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Kiyoshi  The Jikei University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70182681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Akihito  The Jikei University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10256365)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordserythema exudativum multiforme / herpes simplex / herpes simplex virus (HSV) / HSVDNA / polymerase chain reaction / 免疫組織化学染色 / タンジュンヘルペスウイルス(HSV) / ハイブリダイゼーション / 多形紅斑
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of herpes simplex virus (HSV) DNA in the pathogenesis of erythema exudativum multiforme (EEM) by examining cutaneous lesions, peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs), and throat swabs of patients with post-herpetic erythema multiforme (PHEM) for the presence of HSV DNA using PCR.
During the period 1994-1996, we identified 16 patients with PHEM.The incidence of PHEM in EEM was 16/157 : 10% and PHEM to herpes simplex was 16/1439 : 1% PHEM was caused by both HSV-1 and 2, and young adult females seemed predispose to the development of PHEM.The incubation period for EEM after herpes simplex was one to two weeks. Although anti-HSV IgG titers measured by ElA were more than 90 in all specimens, they may not have always risen at EEM appearance. Outbreak of herpes simplex infections and PHEM could be curtailed by the administration of 400mg/day of acyclovir. Fluorescent monoclonal antibodies against HSV-1 and 2 and the isolation of the virus from the lesional skin were all negative.
DNA was extracted from the lesion and normal skin, PBMCs, and throat swabs after informed consent was obtained of all subjects. We used five sets of HSV-specific primers which amplify 92 base pairs (92bp), 110bp, 114bp, 330bp and 847bp, respectively. While Southern analysis of the amplified products by a 92bp PCR probe detected HSV DNA in 4 of 7 specimens of PHEM and one healed pigmented skin, none of the specimens was amplified with other primer sets. HSVDNA has been detected only with the 92bp primer set in EEM patients. These results suggest the HSVDNA specificity of the amplified products in EEM is disputable. Furthermore HSVDNA existed in EEM,the quantity of viral DNA may be quite low.