Transcriptional control mechanism for the expression of alpha1 (1) collagen gene in fibrotic skin disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University (1995)
Kawasaki Medical School (1994)
Principal Investigator
HATAMOCHI Atsushi  Chiba University School of Medicene, lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (90172923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kei  Chiba University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90225300)
SHINKAI Hiroshi  Chiba University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90030957)
長橋 美江  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40258231)
愛甲 隆昭  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30258230)
渡辺 圭介  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80268606)
植木 宏明  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30069017)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstype l collagen / fibrosis / transcription / TNF-alpha / type Vl collagen / collagenase / cutis laxa / TNF‐α / VI型コラーゲン / cutis laxa / 皮膚線維症 / α_1(I)コラーゲン / 遺伝子 / DNA結合因子
Research Abstract
Although the expression of type I collagen in filbrotic skin diseases is known to be controlled at the transcriptional level, the control mechanism is poorly understood. We have investigated suppression mechanisms of the transcription of human alpha1 (1) collagen gene by tumor necrosis factor-alpha, and found that the transcription is suppressed through elements located between-101 and-97bp, and between-46 and-38bp of alpha1 (1) collagen gene promoter. We also investigated the regulation of type Vl collagen, and we have found that expression of type Vl collagen genes is increased in cutis laxa fiboblasts. Alterd activity of collagen degradation is another possible mechanism of excessive accumulation of collagen in fibrotic skin diseases. We have found that collagenase gene expression in cutis laxa filbroblasts is upregulated by transcriptional activation of the promoter gene through a TPA-responsive element.