The effect of eosinophilopoietic cytokines on eosinophil CD32 expression in atopic dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MIYASATO Minoru  Department of Dermatology, Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50182001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Naohisa  Department of Dermatology, Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Profe, 医学部, 助手 (00281535)
NAGAJI Junko  Department of Dermatology, Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Profe, 医学部, 助手
NAKAMA Takekuni  Department of Dermatology, Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Profe, 医学部, 助手 (50221453)
白水 加乃  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30261069)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsA topic dermatitis / Eosinophil / CD32 / Eosinophilopoietic cytokine / House dust mite / IgG subclass / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 好酸球 / ダニ抗原 / HDM-specitic IgG / Eosinophil / antigen
Research Abstract
In a series of studies on eosinophils in patients with atopic dermatitis (AD), we obtained the results as follows ; 1)A simple method was established for the procurement of human blood eosinophils by combining an anti-CD16, immunobeads, and Nycodenz density gradient medium ; 2) Human eosino-phils expressed CD32 and CD35, but not CD23 and CD64 ; 3) In AD patients, CD32 expression of eosinophils was increased in correlation to the extent of blood eosinophilia (and disease severity) ; 4) Plasma levels of eosinophilopoietic cytokines (IL-3, IL-5 and GM-CSF) were within normal ranges. Observation that ricombnant human eosinophilopoietic cytokines did not affected on the expression of CD32 on eosinophils from normal subjects suggests that eosinophil CD32 expression may be regulated within the bone marrow ; 5) Sera from AD patients contained the house dust mite (HDM)-specific IgE and IgG antibodies. Of the two HDM-specific antibodies, HDM/IgG immune complex strongly induced eosinophil degranulation ; 6) Chemiluminescence procedure was established for determination of HDM-specific IgG subclasses, and then it was disclossed that plasma levels of IgG1 and IgG3 significantly correlated with the disease severity ; and 7) There was a high degree of correlation between plasma levels of IL-10 and plasma levels of IgG1 and IgG3, suggesting that IL-10 may implicate in the production of these HDM-specific IgG subclasses in AD patients.