The experimental and clinical study on reducing radiation morbidity of upper gastraintestinal tract in the radiotherapy of extrahepatic bile duct cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Kazuo  Hokkaido Univ., Sch. of. Med., Prof, Chiarman, 医学部, 教授 (60001939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJI Yutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of. Med., Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90250448)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTissue expander / 3 dimensional photon treatment planning / Gastrointestinal tract / Morbidity / CT / Extrahepatic bile duct cancer / Tissue Expander / 胆管癌 / ティシュー・エクスパンダー
Research Abstract
Silastic tissue expanders (made by KOKEN company) were obtained and placed in the rabbit abdominal cavity. The Placement of tissue expander was carried out by lapparotomy under the general anesthesia successfully. Complication s related to the placement of tissue expander was not observed. The rabbit was doing well with the expander in the abdomen. We concluded that the intraperitoneal placement of the tissue expander was feasible and safe. We also obtained the immobilization device for CT scan and fixed the examination details. In the clinical application, the expander was placed in the abdominal cavity of the patient with post operative and post raediotherapy recurrent in trapelvic malignant tumor. After the placement of the expander, three dimensional CT treatment planning was performed on this patient. With this method, we could reduce the dose of small and large intestine almonst 1/10th of the dose wdithout this method. These results were reported at the following papers, the proceedings of the 16th international cancer congress, the proceedings of the 30th annual autumn meeting of the Japan Radiological Society, and International Journal of Radiation Oncology Biology Physics volume 34,1996