Analysis of diagnostic imaging on treated hepatocellular carcinoma with proton therapy. -for precise evaluation of treatment effect-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Toshiyuki  Instit.of Clinical medicine, Instractor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50241815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJII Hirohiko  NIRS,HIMAC,Dep.Ther & Diagn., Director, 重粒子治療センター治療診断部, 部長 (50088853)
TSUJI H.  Instit.of Clinical med., Instractor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (70207364)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsproton therapy / radiotherapy / hepatocellular carcinoma / diagnostic imaging / evaluation / therapeutic effect / 陽子線
Research Abstract
Purpose : To characterize CT appearance of hepatoma after definitive proton therapy, and to establish criteria of therapeutic effect of proton thrapy to hepatoma.
Materials and Methods : Twenty nodular hepatomas with well-demarcated boundaries were treated by 250 MeV protons alone. The initial volume of them ranged from 6 mL to 354 mL (mean, 64.4 mL). More than 50 up to 86 Gy (mean, 74Gy) was delivered with 3.5 to 5 Gy per fraction.Post-treatment CT images up to 18 months were analyzed with respect to tumor hemodynacics and volume change.
Results : Arterial blood supply to treated tumors was preserved in 15 of 18 tumors evaluaed with dynamic CT over the follow-up period. Tumor regression after proton therapy progressed slowly and the fastest complete tumor disappearance on CT was not obtained until 5 months after initiation of the therapy. Seventy-eight per cent (22/28) of the cases reached partial regression within 6 months from onset of proton threpy, while only 17 % of them reached complete regression at one year after. Mean tumor regression rate then was 88%
Conclusion : Tumor regression process after definitive proton therapy for hepatoma progressed slowly with preserved arterial blood supply to tumors. Re-evaluation and boost treatment for residual tumor area at one year after proton therapy may be helpful for obtaining better local control.