Chemical shift imaging of prostatic cancer using a intra-cavity coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Kazuro  Shimane Med.Univ.Dept.Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00136384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Yasushi  Shimane Med.Univ.Dept.Radiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10273947)
ISHIDA Jun  Shimane Med.Univ.Dept.Radiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00212887)
YOSHIKAWA Kazuaki  Shimane Med.Univ.Dept.Radiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70200954)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords1H-MR specroscopy / chemical shift imaging / prostatic cancer / 体腔内コイル
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to evaluate the usefulness of 1H-MR specroscopy (MRS), especially chemical shift imaging (CIS), in the patients with prostatic cancer.
We used 1.5 T super conductive MR unit in this study. Initially, 2D-CIS was performed in healthy volunteer, using body coil as transmission coil and endorectal surface coil as receiver coil. We could detect the citrate peak, which is known as the rich substance in normal prostate gland and less in prostate cancer. But the signal from citrate was so weak, that we could not show amount of citrate in each voxel. The reason why we could not success was poor signal to noise ratio due to incomplete fat- and water-suppression and lower sensitivity of endorectal receiver coil.
Now we try to improve the receiver coil and fat- and water-suppression method. Then we will go next step, that is to say, clinical evaluation in the patient with prostatic cancer.