Evaluation of predicting post-operative residual liver function using 99mTc-GSA SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
TANABE Masatada (1995)  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,RADIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90033068)
田辺 正忠 (1994)  香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yoshihiro  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,RADIOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50263900)
HINO Ichiro  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,RADIOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90173187)
KAWASAKI Yukiko  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,RADIOLOGY,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70138858)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords99mTc-GSA / dynamic SPECT / hepatic function reserve / 99m-Sn colloid / predictive index / 原発性肝癌 / 根治手術
Research Abstract
99mTc-GSA is a new ligand that binds specifically to asialoglycoprotein receptors in hepatocytes. In experiment, we performed liver dynamic SPECT using 99mTc-GSA and 99mTc-Sn colloid in normal control rabbits and chronically CC14 damaged rabbits, and also performed liver function tests (ICGR15, Alb, etc). Using the obtained dynamic SPECT data, we analyzed the liver kinetics of 99mTc-Sn colloid using a one-compartment model (hepatic blood flow <K>) and 99mTc-GSA using a two-compartment model (hepatic blood flow and receptor binding <K1>, catabolism <K2>). K1 showed the most significant statistical correlation with the results of liver function tests, ICGR15, Alb, PT,HP,Bil and GTP.From these experimental results, liver dynamic SPECT using 99mTc-GSA may be said to provide a novel method for the evaluation of hepatic function reserve. In clinically, we performed liver dynamic SPECT using 99mTc-GSA and 99mTc-Sn colloid in 18 patients who have liver or gall bladder diseases, and also hepati … More c function tests (ICGR15, PT,HPT etc). We devised an original predictive index by combinding the K value (K) with liver volume (V) and effective liver volume (Fv) which were measured by liver dynamic SPECT.Using these three obtained parameters (K,Fv, V), we analyzed the correlations between the parameters and the results of liver function test, and also correlation between the parameters and the grade in severity of liver disease. The coefficients of correlation were 0.773 (K), 0.789 (Fv) and 0.818 (V). These parameters has a significant correlation, which suggest that liver dynamic SPECT using 99mTc-GSA was as useful as liver dynamic SPECT using 99mTc-Sn colloid. K of 99mTc-GSA and 99m-Sn colloid showed good correlation with the results of liver function tests such as ICGR15 and PT.Further, K of 99mTc-GSA was more sensitive to the grade in severity of liver disease than K of 99mTc-Sn colloid. In conclusion, liver dynamic SPECT using 99mTc-GSA may be said to provide a novel method for the evaluation of hepatic function reserve. Less