Transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt ; Experimental and clinical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenji  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00145781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Sumio  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40187951)
水口 和夫  大阪市立大学, 放射線医学, 助教授 (50145794)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPortal Hypertension / Gastrointenstinal Bleeding / Uncontrolable aascites / Transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt / Portal decompression / Transcatheter treatment / IVR / TIPS / 門脈圧亢進症
Research Abstract
Experimental study : An experimental swine model with acute presinusoidal portal hypertension was used to investigate the fisibility of a Z-stent for transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt and the correlation between the shunt size and degree of portal pressure decrease. Twelve young swine were used. Acute portal hypertension was indused by selective injections of absolute ethanol, Ethiodol, and Ivalon into intrahepatic portal branches. TIPS was successfully created in all swineusing Z-stent, 6,8, and 10mm in deameter, each size in 4 animals. Being sufficiently flexible, Z-stents accommodated for curved shunt tracks. An average of 48% portal pressure decrease was achieved with 6mm diameter stents, 64% with 8 mm diameter stents and 89% with 10 mm diameter stents. These results are in agreement with our clinical experience using Gianturuco-Rosch Z-stents for TIPS formation.
Clinical study : TIPS was created in nine patients with hepatoma (Child class A=3, B=2, C=4). 7 of 9 patients had been treated hepatomas by embolotherapy and/or percutaneous ethanol injection, whic were well controlled. Technical success was 100% without procedure-related complication. Thirty-day mortality rate was 0%.All of 5 variceal hemorrhage arrested immediately after successful of TIPS,and uncontrollable ascites was dissapeared in 3 and no change in 2. TIPS creation is a safe and effective method of portal venous decompression in the management of variceal bleeding and ascites even for the patients with hepatoma.